MIAMI PRIMECondos

North Bay Village Condo Directory

Three small islands on the 79th Street Causeway still sell open Biscayne Bay frontage at prices the rest of the waterfront left behind, minutes from both the beach and the Design District. This guide lays out the village's buildings island by island, the yield math, the recertification fine print, and the redevelopment wave underwriting the upside.

129
For Sale
103
For Rent
$491K
Median Price
$432
Median $/SqFt
$2,800/mo
Median Rent
$2.5M
Top Listing

North Bay Village Towers, One by One

Top-of-Market North Bay Village Condos Available Now

A short selection of the highest-end North Bay Village residences currently offered. For the full inventory, open the map search or go ZIP by ZIP: 33141.

North Bay Village: Twelve-Month Condo Readout

A rolling year of recorded closings and signed leases for North Bay Village, recalculated as new MLS closings post. Switch the metric or bedroom count below to isolate the part of the building stock you are shopping.

Closed sales:
98
Median closed:
$395K
Per sqft:
$380
Median days to sell:
69
Year over year:
+1.8%
Leases signed:
248
Median rent:
$2,600/mo ($2.74/sqft)
0$500K$1.0MDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec: $373K (6 sales)Jan: $375K (9 sales)Feb: $390K (9 sales)Mar: $460K (12 sales)Apr: $300K (10 sales)May: $365K (3 sales)Jun: $479K (9 sales)Jul: $430K (11 sales)Aug: $400K (11 sales)Sep: $517K (11 sales)Oct: $360K (7 sales)$373K$517K$360K
$395K
Median (12 mo)
98
Sales (12 mo)
69 days
Median DOM

Last 12 Months by Bedroom Count

ResidenceSalesMedian SoldSold $/SqFtDOMLeasesMedian RentRent $/SqFt
Studio7$175K$3393524$1,600$3.60
1 Bed22$250K$3095679$1,900$2.59
2 Bed57$460K$39290128$3,000$2.72
3 Bed11$800K$5245216$4,400$2.84
4+ Bed1$2.3M$6051521$7,500$3.00
Month-by-month table — All
MonthSalesMedian SoldSold $/SqFtDOMLeasesMedian RentRent $/SqFt
Dec 20256$373K$36213622$2,800$2.82
Jan 20269$375K$3134119$2,750$2.82
Feb 20269$390K$34311221$2,850$2.82
Mar 202612$460K$4198627$2,400$2.77
Apr 202610$300K$4104626$2,400$2.80
May 20263$365K$3953424$2,700$2.72
Jun 20269$479K$4098825$2,500$2.67
Jul 202611$430K$38411222$2,600$2.55
Aug 202611$400K$3728320$2,600$2.45
Sep 202611$517K$3792121$2,790$2.72
Oct 20267$360K$35015418$2,350$2.82
Nov 2026————3$2,300$2.76

Why North Bay Village Is on Every Value List

Every waterfront market in Miami has a price except one. North Bay Village — three small islands strung along the 79th Street Causeway between the Upper East Side and North Beach — still sells open-bay frontage at numbers the rest of Biscayne Bay abandoned years ago. It is its own incorporated city, water on every side, equidistant from the sand and the Design District, and for buyers who run the arithmetic it has become the bay's most-watched square mile.

The thesis in one paragraph

A mid-century past as the entertainment stop between Miami and the beach left the village with aging low-rise stock on extraordinary land. That mismatch is now resolving: the city adopted a master plan that invites redevelopment, waterfront assemblages are trading, and each new project marks the land under every existing building upward. Meanwhile the standing condo stock rents at near-beach rates against island-level prices — so owners are effectively paid to wait for the repricing. Few Miami submarkets offer yield and a catalyst at the same address.

Three islands, three markets

North Bay Island is the boutique shoreline — a seawall row where Eloquence on the Bay, Cielo on the Bay, Blue Bay Tower, Space 01 and Lexi stack intimate floor plates over open water, with the Bayshore Yacht & Tennis Club anchoring the entry price point. Harbor Island answers at community scale with the three towers of 360 Condo, the village's largest modern complex, facing the broad bay. Treasure Island carries the workhorse stock — Breeze, Bayview, Islander and the full-amenity Grandview Palace — where pricing starts lowest and recertification paperwork matters most.

Numbers and fine print

The band is tight by Miami standards: classic buildings from the low-to-mid $200Ks, the boutique 2000s generation mostly $400K–$900K, and true bayfront penthouses cresting around $1.5M — a figure that buys a mid-floor city view across the bridge. Monthly fees generally undercut the county's full-service norm, which flatters the yield math, but the village's older buildings sit squarely in Florida's milestone-inspection era: the disciplined move is to price in a building's structural history, favoring towers whose assessments are complete. Leasing is annual-term territory — short stays are restricted — and it is the annual market where the village shines, renting water views the beach cannot match at the price.

Who should be looking

Three profiles keep appearing: first-time waterfront buyers priced off Miami Beach, yield investors building small portfolios, and patient capital positioning ahead of the redevelopment cycle. Weigh the village against South Beach's walkability or Key Biscayne's stability, and watch the county's new-development pipeline — because the moment those projects break ground here, today's comps become the before picture.